Skip to Content

2017 Boko Award Recipients

Texas State University hosts its annual Boko Awards ceremony to celebrate the accomplishments and dedication of our student organizations. Every year, students, faculty, and staff are invited to submit nominations for Boko Awards.

Boko Awards recognizes organizations, advisors, and participants of organizations that have displayed excellence and achievement in the variety of areas that contribute to the values of Texas State University. These areas of excellence include, but are not limited to, leadership development, community service, diversity, innovation, academic development, and membership involvement.

To submit a nomination or to RSVP for the 2018 Boko Awards, click here.

Congratulations to the 2017 Boko Award Recipients!

Annual Program of the Year:
Residence Hall Association's Holiday Hope Gala


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Cat Camp

Bobcat Build

Bobcat Break

Equality University

Komen Week

Healthy Cats

Alpha Chi’s Distinguished Lecture Series

Desegregation Picnic

Got Your Back 5k

Bobcat Net Impact, Healthy Choice Challenge

College’s Against Cancer, Relay for Life

The Confidence Showcase

SACNAS, STEM Open House

 

 

Boko Lifetime Achievement Award:

Malik Mingo


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Jose Palacios

Russell Boyd II
Emily Lund
Fatima (Toomi) Al-Dhahi
Andrew Gonzalez
Osvaldo Marquez Rubio

 

 

Breakthrough Leader:
Michaela Watts (Association for Childhood Education International)


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Chidinma Ahiarah

Desereah Tolbert

Grace Nwegbo

Roxanne Salazar

Jesus Rangel

Harmony Rulon

Hunter Lewin

Tavia Marshall

Marissa Trevino

Ryan Kessinger

Barbara Cavazos

Ashley De Santiago

Brianna Parks

Melissa Wegrzyn

Morgan Rigsby

 

 

Academic Organization of the Year:
Association for Childhood Education International


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

The Fashion Merchandising Association

 

 

Greek Organization of the Year:
Kappa Delta Chi


No other nominees for this category

 

 

Honors Organization of the Year:
Alpha Chi


No other nominees for this category

 

 

Multicultural Organization of the Year:
Le Cercle Français


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Black Women United

 

 

Professional Organization of the Year:

Hispanic Business Student Association


No other nominees for this category

 

 

Religious Organization of the Year:
The Impact Movement


No other nominees for this category

 

 

Residence Hall Council of the Year:
Elliot Hall Council


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Butler Hall Council

Gaillardia/Chautauqua Hall Council

Laurel, Beretta, Brogden Hall Council

Angelina and San Gabriel Hall Council

 

 

Recreational Organization of the Year:
Association for Recreation Enthusiasts


No other nominees for this category

 

 

Service Organization of the Year:
The Radiation Therapy Group


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Bobcat Build

Healthy Cats

 

 

Special Interest Organization of the Year:
Not On My Campus


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Model Arab League

Men Against Violence

NAMI Cats

 

 

Sport Club Organization of the Year:
Quidditch Association at Texas State


No other nominees for this category

 

 

Chartered Student Organization of the Year:
Cat Camp


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Bobcat Build

Residence Hall Association

Underrepresented Student Advisory Council

 

 

Registered Student Organization of the Year:
The Association for Recreation Enthusiasts and McCoy College Bobcat Net Impact


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Association for Childhood Education International

Athletic Training and Sports Medicine

Black Women United

Le Cercle Francais

Zeta Phi Beta

 

 

Community Engagement Award:
Kappa Delta Chi


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

McCoy College Bobcat Net Impact

Colleges Against Cancer

Black Men United

American Association of University Women

The Association for Childhood Education International

Student Volunteer Connection

Healthy Cats

Student Leadership Board

SACNAS

 

 

Chartered Student Organization Faculty/Staff Advisor of the Year Award:
Grisell Perez-Carey


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Kimberly Duncan Ashley

Alexandra Kytan

 

 

Chartered Student Organization Graduate Advisor of the Year Award:
Morgan Meeks


No other nominees for this category

 

 

Registered Student Organization Faculty/Staff Advisor of the Year Award:
Brittany Naylor (Chi Omega)


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Dr. Stella Silva

Skyller Walkes

Angelika Williams

Dr. DiMauro-Jackson

Kelsey Banton

 

 

Student Organization Leader of the Year Award:
Samantha Kelling (Bobcat Build) and Ryan Kessinger (Transcend)


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Kysa Phillips

Jerrilyn Roberson

Emily Lund

Alisha Mohammed

Mariela Martinez

 

 

Diversity Program of the Year Award:
The Talented Tenth Project


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Underrepresented Student Association Council (USAC)

Grupo Folklorico Ocotochtli [Group-o Folk-lore-eeco Oh-ko-to-shlee]

Net Impact

Residence Hall Association

Student Association for Campus Activities

Society for Advancement of Chicanos and Native Americans in Science

 

 

Innovative Program of the Year Award:
Student Association for Campus Activities


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Net Impact
Black Women United

 

 

Outstanding Collaboration Award:
The Radiation Therapy Group


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

FIJI Fraternity, in collaboration with Bobcat Build

Student Association for Campus Activities

Multicultural Showcase Collaboration

Residence Hall Association

Cat Camp

 

 

Outstanding Educational Program Award:
Transcend


Below are fellow nominees for this award

 

Net Impact

Sigma Lambda Gamma

Healthy Cats